Go back to current calendar-year events

Events in 2015

January 21st 2015 - VSO: 2015 Jean-Coulthard Readings
Orpheum Theatre; Vancouver, BC; 1000am-100pm
Lunar Mansions for orchestra (2014)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

February 6th 2015 - West Coast Composers' Symposium
University of Victoria; all day
Baroque to Beatbox (2014)
Shang-ko Chan (violin), Matthew McPhalen ('cello), Michelle Leung (piano)

March 6th 2015 - Novum Musica: A Different Kind of Choral
Sarah McLachlan School of Music, 200-138 East 7th Avenue, Vancouver, BC; 500pm
Aitake (合竹) (2014)

March 21st 2015 - Zakir Hussain's "Celtic Connections"
Chan Centre for the Performing Arts; Chan Shun Concert Hall, 800PM (lobby)
Alap / Reel for brass quintet (2015)

March 25th 2015 - Cross-disciplinary Art at the Beaty Biodiversity Museum
Beaty Biodiversity Museum, University of British Columbia, BC; 530pm
The Love Ballads of Two Specimens (2015) Story: Joy Richu, Poetry: Sebastien Wen

March 28th 2015 - Piano Erhu Project @ the 2015 Sonic Boom Festival
Pyatt Hall, 843 Seymour Street, Vancouver, BC; 730PM
Firewall for erhu & piano (2015) 
Nicole Ge li (erhu) & Corey Hamm (piano)

March 30th 2015 - Shauna DeGruchy M.Mus. Recital 
Salle Claude Champagne, Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC; 600PM
They Cut Down The Mountains (2015) commissioned by Shauna DeGruchy

Tommy Désliets (Flute & Piccolo), Elyze Venne-Deshaies (Bass Clarinet), Vincent Turcotte (Contrabassoon), Shauna DeGruchy (Trombone), Romain Pollet (Piano), Nelly Chen (Violin), ChuCi Qian ('Cello), Maximilien Brisson (director)

April 2nd 2015 - Voice to Voice Project : Concert #1
Roy Barnett Hall, UBC School of Music (6361 Memorial Rd), Vancouver, BC; 800PM

Clouds Lined with Purple Hues (2015) Text by: Ruth Dato

Laura Widgett, soprano / Yekaterina Utegenova, piano

I write because my soul is on fire (2015) Text by: Henry Doyle

Spencer Britten, tenor / Yekaterina Utegenova, piano

your words harsh, discordant, rough (2015) Text by: Joan Morelli

Scott Brooks, bass-baritone / Yekaterina Utegenova, piano

April 16th 2015 - Voice to Voice Project : Concert #2
St. James Anglican Church (303 East Cordova St.), Vancouver, BC; 800PM

Clouds Lined with Purple Hues (2015) Text by: Ruth Dato

Laura Widgett, soprano / Yekaterina Utegenova, piano

I write because my soul is on fire (2015) Text by: Henry Doyle

Spencer Britten, tenor / Yekaterina Utegenova, piano

your words harsh, discordant, rough (2015) Text by: Joan Morelli

Scott Brooks, bass-baritone / Yekaterina Utegenova, piano

April 17th 2015 - Bang! Festival of Electroacoustic Music
University of British Columbia; multiple events; Details TBA
Bandung '14 (2015)

May 15th 2015 - Bathurst Chamber Music Festival: "Museum Secrets"
Bathurst Heritage Museum, 360 Douglas Avenue; 700PM
Fracking the Flowerbed (2015)
1111 / 1100 / str. quintet / hp. 
flute / oboe / clarinet / bassoon / horn / trumpet / violin 1 / violin II / viola / 'cello / bass / harp ) 

Pyatt Hall, Downtown Vancouver, 730pm
Lost Culture (2015)
Ethos CollectiveSamantha Flu (fl), Kathryn Emiko Lee (vln), Stefan Hintersteininger (vc), Chris Morano (pno), Katie Rife & Timothy Van Cleave (percussion)

May 31st - June 5th 2015 - Art Song Lab
Vancouver, BC; Multiple Events 

June 4th 2015 - "SongSparks" - Art Song Lab
Canadian Music Centre (CMC), 837 Davie St., Vancouver, BC; 700PM
Tomorrow for voice & piano (2015) Text by: Desirée Jung (www.desireejung.com)

June 5th 2015 - "SongLaunch" - Art Song Lab Finale Concert
Pyatt Hall, 843 Seymour St., Vancouver, BC; 800PM
Tomorrow for voice & piano (2015) Text by: Desirée Jung (www.desireejung.com)

June 18th 2015 - Voice to Voice Book Launch
Lost & Found Cafe, 33 W Hastings, Vancouver, BC; 700PM

New poetry book includes score excerpts of: 
Clouds lined with Purple HuesI write because my soul is on fire, and your words harsh, discordant, rough
With texts by Ruth Dato, Henry Doyle, & Joan Morelli

September 20th 2015 - 2015 Greater Cleveland Urban Film Festival
"Shorts program 7" @ 1230pm; Shaker Square Theatre. Cleveland, Ohio
Arc - shortfilm; dir. by Amartei Armar
Film score by Lucas Oickle.

September 27th 2015 - 2015 Portsmouth International Film Festival *nominated for best short film score*
University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK. 1245pm on Screen 2.
Arc - shortfilm; dir. by Amartei Armar
Film score by Lucas Oickle.

October 15-18th 2015 - 15th Annual New Hampshire Film Festival
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USA. Screening details TBA
Arc - shortfilm; dir. by Amartei Armar
Film score by Lucas Oickle.

October 16th 2015 - Piano Erhu Project @ the Odyssey Chamber Music Series: "A Taste of Asia"
First Baptist Church (1112 E. Broadway), Columbia, Missouri; 700PM
Firewall for erhu & piano (2015) 
Piano Erhu Project (PEP): Nicole Ge li (erhu) & Corey Hamm (piano)

October 24th 2015 - Vox Novus Festival; 15th Anniversary
Leonard Nimoy Thalia, Symphony Space. 8pm. New York City, NY.
slowly changing mornings for hichiriki & piano (2015)
Thomas Piercy, hichiriki; Sara Bong, piano

November 8th 2015 - "Sounds Global" - presented by Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra (VICO)
Highlands United Church (3255 Edgemont Blvd), North Vancouver, BC; 8pm
Star Song for erhu / percussion
Lan Tung (erhu) & Martin Fisk (marimba)

November 22nd 2015 - "Celebrate Canadian Music Day" by the East Vancouver Community School
The Grind Cafe (4124 Main St.), Vancouver, BC; 700pm
Lifecycle of a vamp for solo 'cello

Clara Shandler, the Sidewalk Cellist 

Events in 2014

January 19th 2014 - New Music Concerts 'From Atlantic Shores'
The Music Gallery; 197 John St., Toronto, 715 intro; 8pm concert
Skyglow (2013)  - version 2
Motion Ensemble : Karin Aurell (flutes), Richard Hornsby (clarinets), Nadia Francavilla (violin), Andrew Miller (contrabass), D'Arcy P. Gray (percussion/electronics), Helen Pridmore (soprano)

January 24th 2014 - West Coast Composers' Symposium
University of British Columbia; specific details TBA
Life Cycle of a Groove (2013)
Waylon Ye (alto saxophone), Jonathan Mok (trumpet), Justin Chiang (tenor & bass trombones), Michelle Leung (piano)

March 14th 2014 - Concerts at the Belkin (UBC Contemporary Players)
Morris & Helen Belkin Art Gallery, University of British Columbia; 200pm
Life Cycle of a Groove (2013)
Waylon Ye (alto saxophone), Jonathan Mok (trumpet), Justin Chiang (tenor & bass trombones), Michelle Leung (piano)

March 18th 2014 - Justin Chiang B.Mus. Grad. Recital
Roy Barnett Hall, UBC School of Music, Vancouver, BC, 8pm
Life Cycle of a Groove (2013)
Waylon Ye (alto saxophone), Jonathan Mok (trumpet), Justin Chiang (tenor & bass trombones), Michelle Leung (piano)

April 1st 2014 - Michael Morimoto M.Mus. Grad. Recital
Roy Barnett Hall, UBC School of Music, Vancouver, BC, 8pm
céilidh for soprano sax (2014)
Michael Morimoto, soprano saxophone

April 4th 2014 - Contemporary Art Songs
Barnett Hall, UBC School of Music, Vancouver, 8pm
...tsuki no sayakesa... for soprano voice & piano (2013)
Allison Harker, soprano
Haiwa Ye, piano

April 12th 2014 - Via Choralis 15th Anniversary Concert
St. Elizabeth's Church, 10030 3rd St., Sidney BC, 600pm dinner / 730pm concert
Asterism IV for SATB chorus & piano (2013) *winner of the Via Choralis 2014 Composition Competition*
Via Choralis; Nicholas Fairbank, artistic director

April 13th 2014 - Via Choralis 15th Anniversary Concert
St. Elizabeth's Church, 10030 3rd St., Sidney BC, 230pm 
Asterism IV for SATB chorus & piano (2013) *winner of the Via Choralis 2014 Composition Competition*
Via Choralis; Nicholas Fairbank, artistic director

April 13th 2014 - Vox Novus - Composers' Voice - 15 Minutes of Fame - "Japan Perspective"
Jan Hus Church, 351 East 74th Street, New York City, NY, 100pm
Matsuri Miniature (2013)
Thomas Piercy, clarinet & Vilian Ivantchev, guitar

April 14th 2014 - UBC Composers' Concert
Roy Barnett Hall, UBC School of Music, Vancouver, 1200pm
Mix & Match (2014)
Angelique Po, prepared piano

May 2nd - 14th 2014 - Bandung Study Intensive
Bandung, West Java, Indonesia
With sincere thanks to the Nova Scotia Talent Trust for their support

May 7th 2014 - 2nd Annual Bathurst Chamber Music Festival
First United Church, 309 St. Patrick St., Bathurst, NB; 700pm
Chaconne & Reel: The Fireship of Chaleur for wind quartet & piano (2014)

May 25th 2014 - Vancouver Pro Musica "Further Series: Highway 1"
Thompson Rivers University Alumni Theatre, 900 McGill Road, Kamloops, BC, 730pm
Straphangers - Vancouver (2014)

June 4th 2014 - "A Tribute to Canadian Folk"
Rosedale Presbyterian Church, 129 Mount Pleasant Rd.; Toronto, ON, 800pm 
Farewell to Nova Scotia, trad. NS folk song (2014) *winner of the Penthelia Singers Folk Song Arranging Competition*

June 21st 2014 - Vox Novus - Composers' Voice - 15 Minutes of Fame - "Encore Presentation: Japan Perspective"
The International Preschools 345 East 86th St., New York City, NY, 300pm
Matsuri Miniature (2013)
Thomas Piercy, clarinet & Vilian Ivantchev, guitar

June 27th 2014 - Folly Fest
Fredericton, New Brunswick - details TBA
Duo (2014)
Chris Eagles, percussion & Kathryn Hendrickson, flute

July 4th 2014 - Chris Eagles & Kathryn Hendrickson
University of New Brunswick - details TBA
Duo (2014)
Chris Eagles, percussion & Kathryn Hendrickson, flute

July 10th 2014 - NYOC Reading
NYOC Reading of new works by Lucas Oickle & Emilie Lebel; Waterloo, ON - Wilfred Laurier University
Asterisms - for orchestra (2014)

August 10th 2014 - Redshift Music Society "Negative Zed: Ping!"
Pyatt Hall, 843 Seymour St., Vancouver, BC, time TBA
Ringtone Miniature for Octet (2013)
Negative Zed Ensemble

August 23rd 2014 - Green Dot Journey feat. Composer Competition Winners
McKinley Arts & Culture Center, 925 Riverside Drive, Reno, Nevada, 400pm
Three Asterisms (2014) *winner of the Green Dot Journey Composer Competition - Atlantic Canada Region*
Vanessa Porter (violin) & TBA (piano) 

October 25th 2014 - Chrysanthemums & Maple Leaves Festival: Open Space Readings
Victoria, BC - Time / Place TBA
< new work - trio > (2014)
Naomi Sato (sho), Bruce Huebner (shakuhachi), Miyama McQueen-Tokita (koto)

October 25th 2014 - Diego El Cigala
Chan Centre for the Performing Arts; Chan Shun Concert Hall, 800PM (lobby)
¡Andalucía! for brass quintet (2015)
- performers TBA -

November 3rd 2014 - Chrysanthemums & Maple Leaves Festival: UBC Composer Readings
UBC School of Music, Rm113, 1200PM-200PM; Vancouver, BC
< new work - duo > (2014)
Naomi Sato (sho), Bruce Huebner (shakuhachi)

November 16th 2014 - Project 4: "Hatch!"
Agincourt Community Church, 3080 Birchmount Road, Scarborough, ON, 400pm
Shanghai Asterisms (2014)
Dim Sum Ensemble, dir. Tony K.T. Leung

November 22nd 2014 - Vancouver Pro Musica's 2nd Annual Electroacoustic Festival
Western Front - Vancouver, BC; 730pm 
Degung II (2014)
Cordei: Janna Sailor, violin; Albertina Chan, harp

December 16th 2014 - Nova Scotia Talent Trust Special Awards Ceremony
Alderney Landing Theatre (2 Ochterloney St., Dartmouth, @ the Dartmouth Ferry Terminal)

I'll be giving a brief talk on my trip to Bandung, West Java, Indonesia this past May, (which was graciously funded in large part by the NSTT), as well as my work in general as a composer of "contemporary art music".

December 18th 2014 - Class Axe Guitar Composition Workshop
Canadian Music Centre - Toronto (more details TBA)
Sawari (さわり) for solo guitar (2014)
Rob MacDonald, guitar

December 28th 2014 - Bathurst Chamberfest & Children's Wish Presents: The Nutcracker Suite
Bathurst Heritage Museum, 360 Douglas Avenue, Bathurst, NB, 200pm
The Christmas Song (Mel Torme & Bob Wells; arranged by LMO December 2014)

Clarinet 1 / Clarinet 2 / Bassoon / Piano / Mezzo-soprano 

Events in 2013

Acadia New Music Festival: Shattering the Silence 2013 (Jan.30-Feb.3)

January 31st - Young Performers/Composers Concert
Festival Theatre, Acadia University, 730PM
Bridge of Magpie Wings, Op.au27 (2012)
Acadia Chamber Orchestra, directed by Dr. Christoph Both

February 1st and 2nd - Acadia Gamelan Studio Concerts
156 Denton Hall, Acadia University, 600PM (FEB.1)
156 Denton Hall, Acadia University, 1230PM (FEB.2)
Embat kuwi digawa mati, Op.au30 (2012)
Acadia Gamelan Ensemble, directed by Ken Shorley
"Puspa Galih" Gamelan Degung

February 2nd - Masterclass with the Quasar Saxophone Quartet
Festival Theatre Stage, Acadia University, 900AM-1200PM
Sonation - Duet, Op.au32 (2013)
Melvin Burke and Lucas Oickle, saxophones

February 14th - Acadia School of Music Student Recital
Harvey Denton Hall, Acadia University, 1130AM
Passacagia from "The Great Firewall of China", Op.au22 (2012)
Flute: LYNDSEY MITCHELL
Clarinet: SARAH PADOVANI
Violin: NELLY CHEN
Violoncello: REBECCA HULME
Percussion I: STEPHEN GALLANT
Percussion II: MORGAN O'LEARY

March 2nd - Conference on Music and Politics: "Political Notes II" 
University of Western Ontario, Talbot College 141, 900AM-400PM
"Rzewski: Allegorical Improvisation, Politics, Numerology and the New Programmatic Music" (2012)
I will be presenting one of my theoretical papers (on the music of Rzewski) at a musicology conference at the University of Western Ontario; conference is open to the general public. Keynote address by Dr. Norma Coates.

March 6th @5PM - Axe Radio 'Composition Special' on "TheatEar"

Myself and fellow student composers Liam Elliot and Marianna Chapman will be interviewed live by Kate Corrigan on her weekly radio show "TheatEar", where we'll discuss the student composer experience and our own composer-performer collaborations with Kate. Music TBA.

Listen Live @ 5pm on March 6th at: 
http://axeradio.acadiau.ca/listen-live/

March 7th - Acadia School of Music Student Recital
Harvey Denton Hall, Acadia University, 1130AM
Tyrannosaurs in F-14s!, Op.au6 (2011/13)
Soprano: KATE CORRIGAN
Piano: LIAM ELLIOT
Synthesizer: ANDREI DANDRIDGE-EVANCIO


March 13 2013 - Lucas Oickle Graduation Recital of Original Works
Denton Hall, Acadia University, 800PM

The culmination of my BMus studies, featuring original works composed
over my 4 years spent studying at the Acadia University School of Music.

TBA 2013 - TBA
Festival Theatre, Acadia University, TBA
Maneki-neko (2013)
Morgan O'Leary, multi-percussion 

April 7th 2013 - Kiwanis Music Festival
Dal Arts Centre Room 401, Dalhousie University, 1240PM
Amaranthus Caudatus II, Op.au20 (2012)

Lyndsey Mitchell, flute

April 9th 2013 - Spring Composition Recital
Denton Hall, Acadia University, 800PM
N.M.T, Op.au36 (2013)
Nelly Chen, violins
Lucas Oickle, laptop

April 12th 2013 - Organ Recital (Students of Mr. John M. Scott)
Acadia University Chapel, Acadia University, 630PM
"Degung", Op.au35 (2013)
Michael Gnemmi, organ

April 12th 2013 - Dr. Stan Fisher Studio Recital
Denton Hall, Acadia University, 800PM

'Up' from Quark Suite (2011)
Sarah Padovani (clarinet) & Lucas Oickle (saxophone)

Sonation - Duet, Op.au32 (2013)
Melvin Burke and Lucas Oickle, saxophones

April 27th & 28th 2013 - NSYO Finale Concerts
Denton Hall, Acadia University, 700PM (APR. 27)
St. Andrews United Church, Halifax, 700PM (APR. 28)
Constellations, Op.au29 (2012)
Nova Scotia Youth Orchestra; Dinuk Wijeratne, director

April 29th 2013 - TEMPO Spring Concert
College Park, Maryland, USA. Details TBA.
Passacaglia from "The Great Firewall of China", Op.au22 (2012)

TEMPO New Music Ensemble  

August 24th 2013 - 1st Annual Bathurst Chamber Players Festival
1st United Church, 309 St. Patrick Street, Bathurst, New Brunswick, 7pm
Amaranthus Caudatus II (2011)

October 28th 2013 - Open Arts 'Motion Ensemble: 15 Years of New Music'
InterAction School, 228 Germain St., St. John, New Brunswick, 7pm
Skyglow (2013) - version 1
Motion Ensemble : Karin Aurell (flutes), Richard Hornsby (clarinets), Nadia Francavilla (violin), Andrew Miller (contrabass), D'Arcy P. Gray (percussion/electronics), Helen Pridmore (soprano)

November 12th 2013 - UBCSO Reading Session of New Works
Chan Centre for the Performing Arts
Arpeggios and their Consequences (2013)
UBC Symphony Orchestra, guest conducted by Dr. Robert Taylor

November 17th 2013 - Rokia Traoré Concert
Chan Centre for the Arts - Lobby; Vancouver, BC, 630pm & 645pm
Fanfare for Rokia (2013) - commissioned by the Chan Centre for Performing Art
Pacific Spirit Brass Quintet: Nick Hall (trumpet), Logan Bennett (trumpet), Holly Bryan (horn), Julia Broome-Robinson (trombone), Justin Chiang (bass tbn)

November 18th 2013 - UBC Composer's Concert
Barnett Hall, UBC School of Music, Vancouver, 1200pm
Prelude and Soundscape (2013)
Kaytea Glen (suling degung), Colin Stuart (violin), Joseph Glaser (indeterminate percussion), Angelique Po (piano / windchimes)

November 20th 2013 - Vancouver Pro Musica Sonic Boom 2014 Readings
Canadian Music Centre (837 Davie St.), Vancouver, 630-930pm
Thoughts on an Asterism (2013)
This is a reading session for works written for the Sonic Boom 2014 call for scores.

November 25th 2013 - UBC Wind Ensemble Reading Session
Chan Centre for the Performing Arts
New Work (2013)
UBC Wind Ensemble, directed by Dr. Robert Taylor

TBA 2013 - Standing Wave Reading Session
date / time / location TBA
A Passing Asterism (2013)
Standing Wave Ensemble: Christie Reside (flute), Ak Coope (clarinet), Vern Griffiths (vibraphone), Allen Stiles (piano), Rebecca Whitling (violin), Peggy Lee (cello)